Honored Bengals

The following is a list of Blake student-athletes who have been named “All-County” by the Gazette (Note: The Gazette folded at the conclusion of the 2014-2015 season) and “All-Met” by The Washington Post.

All-Met Selections (Washington Post)

2019-2020
Brian Hannibal, Football (HM)
Sydney Konzmann, Girls Soccer (HM)
Jonik Surprenant, Boys Swimming (HM)

2018-2019
Brian Hannibal, Football (HM)
Noelani Phillips, Girls Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Max Tempchin, Football (HM)
Caroline Via, Field Hockey (HM)

2017-2018
Brooke Boyd, Girls Soccer (HM)
Phylicia Cooper, Gymnastics (HM)
Ava Edwards, Field Hockey (HM)
Kenny Gardner, Football (HM)
Serena Harrison, Girls Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Nicole Kidwiler, Softball (HM)
Alexandra Konzmann, Girls Soccer (HM)
Noelani Phillips, Girls Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Phoenix Spiller, Baseball (HM)
Aaron Stanton, Boys Swimming (HM)

2016-2017
Billy Bridegum, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Jabari Bennett, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Brooke Boyd, Girls Soccer (HM)
Nicole Kidwiler, Field Hockey/Softball (HM)
Ty Mason, Football/Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Oscar Rodriguez, Boys Soccer (HM)

2015-2016
Marcus Johnson, Boys Soccer (1st Team)
Billy Bridegum, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Jabari Bennett, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Phylicia Cooper, Gymnastics (HM)
Matthew Kenney, Boys Swimming (HM)
Jared Lowry, Baseball (HM)
Nathan Phillips, Indoor Track & Field (HM)

2014-2015
Bailey Boyd, Softball (1st Team)
Martha Sam, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Phylicia Cooper, Gymnastics (HM)
Jared Lowry, Baseball (HM)
Sarah Moore, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Carlos Valdez, Boys Soccer (HM)

2013-2014
Girls Outdoor Track & Field 4x400m Relay (K. Jones, S. Moore, E. Adesanya, M. Sam) (1st Team)
Raul Escobar, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Bailey Boyd, Softball (HM)
Dunchadhn Lyons, Boys Soccer (HM)
Demonte Ojinnaka, Boys Basketball (HM)
Matthew Russell, Boys Soccer (HM)
Martha Sam, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)

2012-2013
Caroline Wannen, Field Hockey (1st Team)/Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Gaston (Marc) Assoua, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Colleen Burkhardt, Softball (HM)
Cory Camp, Boys Swimming (HM)
Ricardo Malcolm, Football (HM)
Jason Mayorga, Boys Soccer (HM)
Martha Sam, Outdoor Track & Field (HM)

2011-2012
Cody Acker, Baseball (2nd Team)
Trey Cooper, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Moussa Traore, Boys Soccer (HM)
Caroline Wannen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (HM)

2010-2011
Brittany Atkins, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Spencer Sterling, Boys Swimming (1st Team)
Cody Acker, Baseball (2nd Team)
Bridget Hawvermale, Field Hockey/Softball (HM)
Meagan Lagerlef, Girls Volleyball (HM)
Cameron Lancon, Boys Swimming (HM)
Monika Looney, Gymnastics (HM)
Eddie Madden, Wrestling (HM)
Meredith Mathis, Softball (HM)
Max Shannon, Baseball (HM)

2009-2010
Monika Looney, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Tommy Cunningham, Baseball (2nd Team)
Christine Weithman, Girls Basketball (2nd Team)
Justine Allen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Ryan Frazier, Boys Basketball (HM)
Bridget Hawvermale, Softball (HM)
Cameron Lancon, Boys Swimming (HM)
Meredith Mathis, Softball (HM)
Spencer Sterling, Boys Swimming (HM)

2008-2009
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Rasheim Smith, Wrestling (2nd Team)
Danielle Douglas, Girls Basketball (4th Team)
Monika Looney, Gymnastics (HM)
Sharon Metzger, Field Hockey (HM)
Hunter Schallhorn, Girls Volleyball (HM)
Matt Stevens, Boys Swimming (HM)

2007-2008
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Danielle Douglas, Girls Basketball (HM)
Carmen Jackman, Girls Tennis (HM)
Danielle Luckett, Girls Basketball (HM)
Ryan Rehman, Baseball (HM)
Rasheim Smith, Wrestling (HM)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (HM)

2006-2007
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Corwin Acker, Football (HM)
Sammy Allen, Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Kyle Gaffney, Cross Country (HM)
Taylor Schallhorn, Baseball (HM)
Laura Treacy, Gymnastics (HM)
Molly Wannen, Girls Basketball (HM)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (HM)

2005-2006
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Matt Schrader, Baseball (2nd Team)
Kyle Gaffney, Cross Country (HM)
Britney Richardson, Girls Swimming (HM)
Rachel Schexnayder, Field Hockey (HM)
Zach Tarner, Baseball (HM)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (HM)

2004-2005
Kelvin Bright, Boys Basketball/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Ashley Goins, Girls Diving (HM)
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (HM)
Rachel Schexnayder, Field Hockey (HM)
Matt Schrader, Baseball (HM)
Allie Stevens, Girls Swimming (HM)

2003-2004
Kevin Casady, Baseball (HM)
Aharon Conerly, Outdoor Track & Field (HM)

2002-2003
Ashley Goins, Girls Diving (HM)

2001-2002
Hans Falkenhan, Baseball (HM)
Obha Osman, Girls Basketball (HM)
Mike Schmidt, Baseball (HM)

2000-2001
Kevin Cunningham, Baseball (2nd Team)
Ryan Roberson, Baseball (HM)

 

All-County Selections (Gazette)


Note: The Montgomery Gazette folded after the 2014-2015 school year.

2014-2015
Andrew Brodeur, Boys Cross Country (Coach of the Year)
Martha Sam, Indoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Carlos Valdez, Boys Soccer (1st Team)
Girls 4x400m Relay, Indoor Track & Field (2nd Team)
Wyatt McInturff, Football (2nd Team)
Brady Ott, Boys Swimming (2nd Team)
Darien Waters, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Frankie Hedgepeth, Boys Lacrosse (HM)
McCallah Ott, Field Hockey (HM)
Deondray Sumpter, Football (HM)

2013-2014
Raul Escobar, Boys Soccer (Player of the Year/1st Team)
David Edlow, Boys Soccer (Coach of the Year)
Bailey Boyd, Softball (1st Team)
Dunchadhn Lyons, Boys Soccer (1st Team)
Demonte Ojinnaka, Boys Basketball (1st Team)
Martha Sam, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Girls Outdoor Track 4x400m Relay (K. Jones, S. Moore, E. Adesanya, M. Sam) (1st Team)
Elizabeth Adesanya, Outdoor Track & Field (2nd Team)
Girls Outdoor Track 4x400m Relay (J. Oxley, P. Kennedy, M. Douglas, J. Oxley) (2nd Team)
Elizabeth Adesanya, Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Jose Cooper, Boys Soccer (HM)
Kaylie Deshler, Girls Soccer (HM)
Monica Hallmark, Softball (HM)
Asha Henley, Girls Basketball (HM)
Matthew Russell, Boys Soccer (HM)
Martha Sam, Indoor Track & Field (HM)

2012-2013
Gaston (Marc) Assoua, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Colleen Burkhardt, Softball (1st Team)
Jason Mayorga, Boys Soccer (1st Team)
Martha Sam, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Caroline Wannen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)
Tanner Giles-Tucker, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Ricardo Malcolm, Football (2nd Team)
Lillian Watkins, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)/Field Hockey (HM)
Eric Assoua, Football (HM)
Bailey Boyd, Softball (HM)
Alison Dionne, Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Breon Herbert, Football (HM)
Franchesca Kuhney, Girls Volleyball (HM)
Nicole Lertora, Field Hockey (HM)
Darius Oxley, Outdoor Track & Field (HM)
Pradip Ramamurti, Baseball (HM)
Marquis Robinson, Football (HM)
Stefan Sigwalt, Football (HM)

2011-2012
Cody Acker, Baseball (1st Team)
Gaston (Marc) Assoua, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Trey Cooper, Boys Soccer (1st Team)
Devon Johnson, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Caroline Wannen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)
Edwin Callendar, Wrestling (2nd Team)
Lane Flynn, Field Hockey (2nd Team)
Julie Lopatka, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Ricardo Malcolm, Football (2nd Team)
Angie McCray, Softball (2nd Team)
Will Sewell, Wrestling (2nd Team)
Moussa Traore, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Henry Adjah-Provencal, Football (HM)
Pete Angeh, Football (HM)
Elijah Bah, Football (HM)
Colleen Burkhardt, Softball (HM)
Lindsey Comer, Girls Soccer (HM)
Sarah Hagan, Field Hockey (HM)
Franchesca Kuhney, Girls Volleyball (HM)
Travon McMillian, Football (HM)
Andy McWilliams, Baseball (HM)
Tai Ramsey, Boys Volleyball (HM)
Avery Ugba, Boys Basketball (HM)
Lillian Watkins, Girls Lacrosse (HM)

2010-2011
Rob Pinsky, Wrestling (Coach of the Year)
Bridget Hawvermale, Softball (1st Team)/Field Hockey (2nd Team)
Meagan Lagerlef, Girls Volleyball (1st Team)
Eddie Madden, Wrestling (1st Team)
Rachel Porzel, Indoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Max Shannon, Baseball (1st Team)
Spencer Sterling, Boys Swimming (1st Team)
Caroline Wannen, Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)/Field Hockey (2nd Team)
Cody Acker, Baseball (2nd Team)
Colleen Burkhardt, Softball (2nd Team)
Brandon Hedley, Boys Basketball (2nd Team)
Meredith Mathis, Softball (2nd Team)
Matt McGugan, Boys Basketball (2nd Team)
Catherine Burkhardt, Softball (HM)
Sarah Hagan, Field Hockey (HM)
Franchesca Kuhney, Girls Volleyball (HM)
Cameron Lancon, Boys Swimming (HM)
Brandon Simms, Football (HM)

2009-2010
Jessica Garlick/Dave Schipani, Softball (Coach of the Year)
Justine Allen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)
Brittany Atkins, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Tommy Cunningham, Baseball (1st Team)
Ryan Frazier, Boys Basketball (1st Team)
Bridget Hawvermale, Softball (1st Team)/Field Hockey (HM)
Monika Looney, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Meredith Mathis, Softball (1st Team)
Rachel Porzel, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)/Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Christine Weithman, Girls Basketball (1st Team)
Cody Acker, Baseball (2nd Team)
Kwabena Asante, Football (2nd Team)
Ashley Martin, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Caroline Wannen, Field Hockey (2nd Team)/Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Catherine Burkhardt, Softball (HM)
Colleen Burkhardt, Softball (HM)
Gaby Hall, Girls Basketball (HM)
Cameron Lancon, Boys Swimming (HM)
Brandon Simms, Football (HM)

Gazette All-Decade Team (2000-2009)
Kelvin Bright (’05) – Outdoor Track & Field
Kevin Cunningham (’01) – Baseball
Carmen Jackman (’01) – Girls Tennis
Ryan Roberson (’01) – Baseball

2008-2009
Tommy Cunningham, Baseball (1st Team)
Danielle Douglas, Girls Basketball (1st Team)
Faye Dunston, Girls Basketball (1st Team)
Rui Fu, Coed Volleyball (1st Team)
Bridget Hawvermale, Softball (1st Team)
Octavia King, Indoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Monika Looney, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Sharon Metzger, Field Hockey (1st Team)
Hunter Schallhorn, Girls Volleyball (1st Team)
Justine Smith, Softball (1st Team)
Rasheim Smith, Wrestling (1st Team)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Justine Allen, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Kwabena Asante, Football (2nd Team)
Molly Donaghue, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Ashley Martin, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Jeremy McDonald, Boys Soccer (2nd Team)
Micaela Perez Ferrero, Girls Volleyball (2nd Team)
Gaby Hall, Girls Basketball (HM)
April Hartman, Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Jake Lorber, Baseball (HM)
Darin Murray, Field Hockey/Girls Basketball (HM)
Matt Stevens, Boys Swimming (HM)
Nicky Wannen, Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Christine Weithman, Girls Basketball (HM)

2007-2008
Tommy Cunningham, Baseball (1st Team)
Molly Donaghue, Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)
Monica Gerald, Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team)
Carmen Jackman, Girls Tennis (1st Team)
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Kayla Perry, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Ryan Rehman, Baseball (1st Team)
Hunter Schallhorn, Girls Volleyball (1st Team)
Rasheim Smith, Wrestling (1st Team)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Tim Henley, Football (2nd Team)
Danielle Luckett, Girls Basketball (2nd Team)
Ashley Martin, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Justine Allen, Girls Lacrosse (HM)
Danielle Douglas, Girls Basketball (HM)
Anthony Hanagan, Baseball (HM)
Jeremy McDonald, Boys Soccer (HM)
Sarah Monsheimer, Girls Tennis (HM)
Jeremiah Prophet, Football (HM)
Kasey Richardson, Girls Swimming (HM)
Naisha Silva, Girls Soccer (HM)
Brooke Supinski, Softball (HM)
Cori Talley, Indoor Track & Field/Outdoor Track & Field (HM)

2006-2007
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (Athlete of the Year/1st Team)
Sammy Allen, Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)
Kyle Gaffney, Cross Country (1st Team)
Taylor Schallhorn, Baseball (1st Team)
Laura Treacy, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Molly Wannen, Field Hockey/Girls Lacrosse (1st Team)/Girls Basketball (2nd Team)
Nicole Williams, Gymnastics (1st Team)
Corwin Acker, Football (2nd Team)
Kelly Arguero, Girls Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Eric Pugh, Boys Basketball (2nd Team)
Danielle Luckett, Girls Basketball (HM)
Sarah Monsheimer, Girls Tennis (HM)
Brendan Murray, Coed Volleyball (HM)
Kayla Perry, Gymnastics (HM)
Ryan Rehman, Golf (HM)
Cori Talley, Indoor Track & Field (HM)
Christine Weithman, Girls Basketball (HM)

Prior to 2006-2007 (Incomplete List)
Matt Schrader, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2006
Zack Tarner, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2006
Corwin Acker, Football (HM), Fall 2005
Eli Knaap, Football (HM), Fall 2005
Tarrance Queen, Football (HM), Fall 2005
Matt Schrader, Football (HM), Fall 2005
Shannon Goodwin/Laura Parsons, Gymnastics (Coaches of the Year), Spring 2005
Ashley Goins, Gymnastics (1st Team), Spring 2005
Danae Johnson, Gymnastics (1st Team), Spring 2005
Jillian Lipton, Gymnastics (1st Team), Spring 2005
Matt Schrader, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2005
Lauren Shannon, Gymnastics (1st Team), Spring 2005
Julie Tucker, Gymnastics (1st Team), Spring 2005
Kevin Casady, Baseball (2nd Team), Spring 2004
Alex Udwari, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2003
Hans Falkenhan, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2002
Mike Schmidt, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2002
Alex Udwari, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2002
Jim Fliakas, Baseball (Coach of the Year), Spring 2001
Kevin Cunningham, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2001
Hans Falkenhan, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2001
Ryan Roberson, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2001
John Schmidt, Baseball (1st Team), Spring 2001