Athletic Dept. & Coaching Staff

Below is a list of Blake coaches and Athletic Department staff, along with contact information.

Athletic Director: Jared Fribush (240) 740-1350

Fall Athletic Administrators: Richard Burke and Scott Dunlap

Winter Athletic Administrators: Mike Krawczel and Scott Dunlap

Spring Athletic Administrators: Kristina Valerio and Scott Dunlap

Athletic Trainer: Andrea Durham

Fall 2019 Sports

Cheerleading – Victoria WhiteSheila Saunders, and Bryanna Simpson (All co-coach both Varsity and JV)

Cross Country – Head Coach Petros Welday and Assistant Coach Stephanie Staub

Field Hockey – Patrick Howley (Varsity) and Wendy DuShane (JV)

Football – DeShawn Anderson (Varsity) and Bryon Marshall (JV)

Golf – Sam Silverman

Poms – Brianna Lopez

Boys Soccer – Nougais Metellus (Varsity) and Aaron Eichelberger (JV)

Girls Soccer – Jenna Essenmacher (Varsity) and Kristina Valerio (JV)

Girls Volleyball – Yamiah Compton (Varsity) and Casey Dave (JV)

Winter 2019-2020 Sports

Boys Basketball – Desmin Wade (Varsity) and Dominique Scott (JV)

Girls Basketball – Kenny Prather (Varsity) and Kathy Boehlert (JV)

Bocce (Corollary) – Phil Barnes

Cheerleading – Victoria WhiteSheila Saunders, and Bryanna Simpson

Indoor Track & Field – Darius Oxley (Head Coach), Petros Welday (Assistant Coach), Aharon Conerly (Assistant Coach)

Poms – Brianna Lopez

Swim and Dive – Kaitlin Klumpp

Wrestling – TBA (Varsity) and TBA (JV)

Spring 2020 Sports

Baseball – Steve Murfin (Varsity) and Steve York (JV)

Gymnastics – Victoria White

Boys Lacrosse – Jim Potts (Varsity) and Andrew Bader (JV)

Girls Lacrosse – Allison Baisey (Varsity) and TBA (JV)

Outdoor Track & Field – Darius Oxley (Head Coach) and Assistant Coaches DeShawn AndersonPetros Welday and Aharon Conerly

Softball – Amanda Petersen and Dave Schipani (Varsity) and Don Stanley (JV)

Boys Tennis – Jordan Rowell

Girls Tennis – Richard Burke

Boys Volleyball – Dana Mitchell-Barstow

Coed Volleyball – David Fitzgerald