Bengals News · Athletic Awards Night


The Blake Athletic Department held its annual Athletic Awards Night on Tuesday, May 22nd. Congrats to each of our award winners!

Athletes of the Year: 

Max Tempchin (Sr) – Football, Basketball, Lacrosse
Noelani Phillips (Sr) – Track & Field

Coach of the Year:

Dondrell Whitmore (Boys Basketball)

Freshman Athletes of the Year:

Ethan Badrian (Fr) – Swim & Dive
Ella Zeigler (Fr) – Cheer and Track & Field

Bengal Award:

David Hill (Sr) – Basketball, Baseball
Jordan Pack (Sr) – Field Hockey, Softball

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete:

Caleb Banga (Sr) – Track & Field
Isabella Pineda (Sr – not pictured) – Wrestling

Sport-Specific Awards:

Name Team Award
Abby Huddle Bocce Sportsmanship
Audrey Blow Bocce The Foundation Award
Jastin Garcia-Mendoza Bocce Scholar-Athlete
Kristine Warren Bocce “Hands In!” Spirit Award
Neil Vu Bocce MVP
Caleb Anderson Boys Tennis Scholar-Athlete
Randy Mohabir Boys Tennis Sportsmanship
Sean Billerbeck Boys Tennis MVP
Adrian Barriga Boys Tennis Best New Player
Thomas Hundley Boys Tennis Undefeated Dynamic Doubles Duo
Noah Ferguson Boys Tennis Undefeated Dynamic Doubles Duo
Chelsea To Girls Tennis Scholar-Athlete
Jennifer Pham Girls Tennis Sportsmanship
Deena Habash Girls Tennis MVP
Alex Keth Boys Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Trejo Boys Volleyball Sportsmanship
Alex Keth Boys Volleyball Coach’s Award
Owen Zeigler Boys Volleyball Most Improved
Lily Etareri Coed Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Madison Harris Coed Volleyball Sportsmanship
Molly Mulcahy Coed Volleyball Team Leader
Khari Khan Coed Volleyball Most Improved Boy
Ciara Salinas Rivera Coed Volleyball Most Improved Girl
Aidan Montano Cross Country Most Valuable Freshman
Jacob Badrian Cross Country Most Improved Runner
Katie Brockmeyer Cross Country Scholar-Athlete
Solomon Hawkins Cross Country Most Valuable Runner
Yordana Ribeiro Cross Country Sportsmanship
Adrian Barriga Cross Country Most Improved Runner
Aidan Montano Cross Country Scholar-Athlete
Courtney Parker Cross Country Most Improved Runner
Ella Jacobs Cross Country Most Valuable Runner
Kyra McDonald Cross Country Most Valuable Freshman
Sunil Surprenant Cross Country Sportsmanship
Ben Mabie Golf Scholar-Athlete
Ben Mabie Golf Most Improved
Jack Deosaran Golf Sportsmanship
Matthew Salter Golf MVP
Sarah Clark Gymnastics Scholar-Athlete
Ayana Brooks Gymnastics Sportsmanship
Devin Parris Gymnastics Coach’s Award
Joy Chibandika Gymnastics Coach’s Award
Caleb Banga Indoor Track & Field Golden Spike Award
Cyan Peoples Indoor Track & Field Golden Spike Awad
Geligne Franklin Indoor Track & Field Coaches Award
Joshua Mims Indoor Track & Field Most Valuable Athlete
Mason Minus Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete
Mekhi Todman Indoor Track & Field Coaches Award
Noelani Phillips Indoor Track & Field Most Valuable Athlete
Serena Harrison Indoor Track & Field Sportsmanship
Sofia Knapp Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete
Solomon Hawkins Indoor Track & Field Sportsmanship
David Hill Varsity Baseball Scholar-Athlete
David Hill Varsity Baseball Career Record for Stolen Bases
Jared Pollack Varsity Baseball Scholar-Athlete
Zach Saunders Varsity Baseball Sportsmanship
Ella Weikert JV Baseball Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Brinker JV Baseball Sportsmanship
Edward Fortunato JV Baseball Most Improved
Aaron Edwards JV Baseball MVP
Aaron Edwards JV Baseball Best Game Student
David Hill Varsity Boys Basketball Scholar-Athlete
Max Tempchin Varsity Boys Basketball Sportsmanship
Dorian Hurd Varsity Boys Basketball MVP
Terrill Simms Varsity Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year
David Hill Varsity Boys Basketball Most Improved
Alieu Jeng JV Boys Basketball Most Improved
DeOnte Malone JV Boys Basketball Scholar-Athlete
John Deosaran JV Boys Basketball Leadership Award
Jonathan Abreu JV Boys Basketball Leadership Award
Max Mathura JV Boys Basketball Sportsmanship
Cameron Coleman Varsity Boys Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Evan Deans Varsity Boys Lacrosse Most Improved
Igor Torrezan Varsity Boys Lacrosse Defensive MVP
Michael McLean Varsity Boys Lacrosse Offensive MVP
Thomas Cameron Varsity Boys Lacrosse Sportsmanship
Donovan Portillo-Bonilla JV Boys Lacrosse Most Improved Player
Elisee Nicolas JV Boys Lacrosse Defensive MVP
Jason Amorim JV Boys Lacrosse Offensive MVP
Jeffrey Pereira JV Boys Lacrosse Sportsmanship
Robert Northcutt JV Boys Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Romero Varsity Boys Soccer Sportsmanship
Rene Sosa Varsity Boys Soccer MVP
Samuel Trejo Varsity Boys Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Soleil Magadan Varsity Boys Soccer Clutch Player
Betre Gebretensai JV Boys Soccer Best Midfielder
Hector Rodriguez JV Boys Soccer Sportsmanship
Joseph Sauro JV Boys Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Kendrick Montecinos JV Boys Soccer Best Defender
Kurt Dillon JV Boys Soccer Best Forward
Ella Zeigler Varsity Cheer – Fall Sportsmanship
Heavyn McDaniels Varsity Cheer – Fall Most Improved
Joy Chibandika Varsity Cheer – Fall Captain’s Choice
Vashtai Strong Varsity Cheer – Fall Scholar-Athlete
Camryn Hurd Varsity Cheer – Winter Sportsmanship
Ella Ziegler Varsity Cheer – Winter Captain’s Choice
Jordan Pinkey Varsity Cheer – Winter Scholar-Athlete
Ravyen Morgan Varsity Cheer – Winter Most Improved
Ifeoma Ezeani JV Cheer Coaches’ Choice
Jordan Speight JV Cheer Most Improved
Madison Jones JV Cheer Sportsmanship
Mekhiya Martin JV Cheer Scholar-Athlete
Anna Eaton Varsity Field Hockey Sportsmanship
Caroline Via Varsity Field Hockey Scholar-Athlete
Caroline Via Varsity Field Hockey MVP
Jordan Pack Varsity Field Hockey Silver Bengal Warrior Award
Kyra Serpas Varsity Field Hockey Rookie of the Year
Alaina Jenkins JV Field Hockey MVP
Christine Slaughter JV Field Hockey Team Spirit
Elizabeth Rojas JV Field Hockey Scholar-Athlete
Medhanit Agata JV Field Hockey Most Improved
Zemira Orenstein JV Field Hockey Sportsmanship
Aaron Kemp Varsity Football Scholar-Athlete
Billy Boyd Varsity Football Cal Davidson Coaches Award
Brian Hannibal Varsity Football Sportsmanship
Isaiah Smith Varsity Football Most Outstanding Offensive Player
Max Tempchin Varsity Football Most Outstanding Defensive Player
Dylan Cienfuegos JV Football Sportsmanship
Jaden Bennett JV Football Most Outstanding Player
Mekhi Todman JV Football Most Improved Player
Nathan Kea JV Football Scholar-Athlete
Orlando Nickens JV Football Defensive Player of the Year
Sydney Konzmann Varsity Girls Basketball Scholar-Athlete
Britney Ferguson Varsity Girls Basketball Co-MVP
Nadia Fox Varsity Girls Basketball Co-MVP
Victoria Foster Varsity Girls Basketball Offensive Player of the Year
Micah Taylor Varsity Girls Basketball Defensive Player of the Year
Alexis Owens JV Girls Basketball Scholar-Athlete
Kailey Perkins JV Girls Basketball Eye of the Bengal Tiger
Katie Do JV Girls Basketball Sportsmanship
Raina Coleman JV Girls Basketball In The Zone Player
Ryan McNevin JV Girls Basketball Most Coachable
Tuphi Pham JV Girls Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Amen Etefa JV Girls Lacrosse Sportsmanship
Aoy Staples JV Girls Lacrosse Team Leader Award
Addison Enloe JV Girls Lacrosse Team Spirit Award
Kelly Canales-Diaz JV Girls Lacrosse Hardest Worker Award
Audrey Blow Varsity Girls Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Alicia Clanton Varsity Girls Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Caroline Via Varsity Girls Lacrosse Scholar-Athlete
Sean Pyles Varsity Girls Lacrosse Sportsmanship
Caroline Via Varsity Girls Lacrosse MVP
Sierra Ashley Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach’s Award
Kiely Hutchcroft Varsity Girls Lacrosse Most Improved
Serissa Upshur Varsity Girls Lacrosse Most Improved
Elijae Cobbs Varsity Girls Soccer Sportsmanship
Geligne Franklin Varsity Girls Soccer Hustle Award
Joanne Sienche Varsity Girls Soccer Field General
Megan Johnson Varsity Girls Soccer Coach’s Award
Sydney Konzmann Varsity Girls Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Dilini Ranasoma JV Girls Soccer Coaches Award
Molly Gomoljak JV Girls Soccer Coaches Award
Sarah Shields JV Girls Soccer Scholar-Athlete
Valeria Gomez JV Girls Soccer Coaches Award
Zoeii Strong JV Girls Soccer Sportsmanship
Anna Mulcahy Varsity Girls Volleyball Sneakiest Decoy
Lily Etareri Varsity Girls Volleyball Most Improved Player
Kayla Tomas Varsity Girls Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Molly Mulcahy Varsity Girls Volleyball Most Impressive Moves
Thao-Vy Hoang Varsity Girls Volleyball Sportsmanship
Chelsea To JV Girls Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Clare Doyle JV Girls Volleyball Most Improved
Jennifer Beaton JV Girls Volleyball Unsung Hero
Logan McClees JV Girls Volleyball MVP
Mercy Mogrovejo JV Girls Volleyball Sportsmanship
Alex Keth Boys Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Trejo Boys Volleyball Sportsmanship
Alex Keth Boys Volleyball Coach’s Award
Owen Zeigler Boys Volleyball Most Improved
Lily Etareri Coed Volleyball Scholar-Athlete
Madison Harris Coed Volleyball Sportsmanship
Molly Mulcahy Coed Volleyball Team Leader
Khari Khan Coed Volleyball Most Improved Boy
Ciara Salinas Rivera Coed Volleyball Most Improved Girl
Gwenyth Deitz Varsity Softball Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Pack Varsity Softball Sportsmanship
Stirling Supple Varsity Softball Most Improved Player
MacKenzie Robinson Varsity Softball Golden Glove
Laci Lopez Varsity Softball MVP
Chardai Ford JV Softball Most Improved award
Clare Doyle JV Softball MVP
Ella Jacobs JV Softball Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Clifford JV Softball Sportsmanship
Leslie Nichols JV Softball Best Attitude Award
Deona Prak-Flood Poms Team Motivator Award
Megan Healy Poms Scholar-Athlete
Megan Kalita Poms Sportsmanship
Ninsiima Mugumba Poms Leadership award
Tam Nguyen Poms Most improved
Aidan Dewey Swim & Dive Scholar-Athlete
Alaina Hallmark Swim & Dive MVP
Alaina Hallmark Swim & Dive High Point
Claire Yu Swim & Dive Freshman of the Year
Ethan Badrian Swim & Dive Freshman of the Year
Jazlyn Benitez Swim & Dive Sportsmanship
Jonik Surprenant Swim & Dive High Point
Katie Brockmeyer Swim & Dive Scholar-Athlete
Nico Baker Swim & Dive Sportsmanship
Sunil Surprenant Swim & Dive MVP
Ella Zeigler Track & Field Scholar-Athlete
Adiel Hernandez Track & FIeld Scholar-Athlete
Geligne Franklin Track & Field Sportsmanship
Mekhi Todman Track & FIeld Sportsmanship
Serena Harrison Track & Field Golden Spikes Award
Caleb Banga Track & FIeld Golden Spikes Award
Joshua Mims Track & Field 5-Star Award
Noelani Phillips Track & FIeld 5-Star Award
Cyan Peoples Track & Field Super Nova
Solomon Hawkins Track & FIeld Most Improved
Alejandro Roberts Wrestling Most Improved
Anthony Goglia Wrestling Sportsmanship
Evan Cawthorne Wrestling Most Valuable Wrestler
Isabella Pineda Wrestling Scholar-Athlete

 

Three Season Athletes:

NAME FALL WINTER SPRING
Michael Audi Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Jacob Badrian Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Adrian Barriga Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Tennis
Jaden Bennett Football – JV Boys Basketball – JV Boys Track and Field
Audrey Blow Field Hockey – Varsity Bocce Girls Lacrosse – Varsity
Dylan Brown Football – Varsity Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Joy Chibandika Cheerleading – Varsity Cheerleading – Varsity Gymnastics
Letsky Clermont Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Lacrosse – JV
Micajah Cobbs Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Godfrey Coffie Jr Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Jacqueline Curtis Field Hockey – JV Girls Swimming and Diving Girls Lacrosse – Varsity
Clare Doyle Girls’ Volleyball – JV Girls Basketball – JV Softball – JV
Ashley Fearon Pompons Pompons Girls Track and Field
Peter Forbin Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Lacrosse – Varsity
Stephen Forbin Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Geligne Franklin Girls’ Soccer – Varsity Girls Indoor Track and Field Girls Track and Field
Anthony Goglia Football – JV Wrestling – JV Boys Lacrosse – JV
Flore Golli Girls’ Soccer – Varsity Girls Basketball  –  Varsity Girls Track and Field
Brian Hannibal Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Solomon Hawkins Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Malachi Herring Football – JV Boys Basketball – JV Boys Track and Field
Kiely Hutchcroft Field Hockey – Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving Girls Lacrosse – Varsity
Ella Jacobs Girls’ Cross Country Girls Swimming and Diving Softball – JV
Nancy Jarman Pompons Girls Swimming and Diving Girls Tennis
Nathan Kea Football – JV Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Caroline Kelly Girls’ Volleyball – Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving Coed Volleyball
Jules Koudouovoh Football – Varsity Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Benjamin La Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Andrew Le Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
DeOnte Malone Football – JV Boys Basketball – JV Boys Track and Field
Derek Martin Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Aidan Montano Boys’ Cross Country Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Tennis
Antwone Morris Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Patrick Musaro Jr. Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Nabil Nganga Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Lacrosse – Varsity
Anna Nguyen Field Hockey – JV Girls Swimming and Diving Girls Lacrosse – JV
Leslie Nichols Girls’ Soccer – JV Girls Swimming and Diving Softball – JV
Will-Josh Njeumi Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Alexis Owens Girls’ Volleyball – Varsity Girls Basketball – JV Coed Volleyball
Wilbert Perez Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Tuphi Pham Field Hockey – JV Girls Swimming and Diving Girls Lacrosse – JV
Christian Piedrahita Football – JV Boys Basketball – JV Boys Track and Field
Yulianna Portillo Bonilla Girls’ Cross Country Girls Indoor Track and Field Girls Tennis
Deona Prak-Flood Pompons Pompons Girls Track and Field
Alejandro Roberts II Football – Varsity Wrestling – JV Baseball – JV
Milo Sampah Football – Varsity Wrestling – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Alana Santos Girls’ Cross Country Bocce Girls Track and Field
Isaiah Smith Football – Varsity Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Sunil Surprenant Boys’ Cross Country Boys Swimming and Diving Boys Lacrosse – Varsity
Max Tempchin Football – Varsity Boys Basketball – Varsity Boys Lacrosse – Varsity
Mekhi Todman Football – JV Boys Indoor Track and Field Boys Track and Field
Samuel Willis Boys’ Cross Country Boys Swimming and Diving Boys Track and Field
Cyrus Wilson Football – Varsity Boys Basketball – Varsity Boys Track and Field
Nadia Wilson Field Hockey – Varsity Girls Basketball  –  Varsity Girls Lacrosse – Varsity
Ella Zeigler Cheerleading – Varsity Cheerleading – Varsity Girls Track and Field